Here is a list of all the recpients of the various cups and trophies awarded by the club:

   FAULKNER CUP the Club’s premier award
1931 Keatinge and McFerran – Marie 1932 AW Mooney
Nirvana
1933 D Tidmarsh
Foam
1934 Mrs Cummins
Nirvana
1935 HDE Barton
Dauntless
1936 AW Mooney
Aideen
1937 D Tidmarsh
Foam
1938 HP Donegan
Gull
1939 Miss D French
Embla
1947 AW Mooney
Aideen
1949 L McMullen
Rainbow
1950 H Osterberg
Marama
1951 Wallace Clark
Caru
1952 P O’Keeffe
Mavis
1953 Wallace Clark
Caru
1954 BC Maguire
Minx of Malham
1955 C Love
Galcador
1956 N Falkiner
Euphanzel
1957 R O’Hanlon
Harmony
1958 RP Campbell
Minx of Malham
1959 PH Greer
Ann Gail
1960 RD Heard
Huff of Arklow
1961 N Falkiner
Euphanzel
1962 RD Heard
Huff of Arklow
1963 TH Roche
Neon Tetra
1964 R O’Hanlon
Tjaldur
1965 L McMullen
Rainbow
1966 R O’Hanlon
Tjadur
1967 RP Campbell
Verve
1968 R O’Hanlon
Tjaldur
1969 J Virden
Sharavogue
1970 J Virden
Sharavogue
1971 R Sewell
Thalassa
1972 J Virden
Sharavogue
1973 A Leonard
Wishbone
1974 J Gore-Grimes
Shardana
1975 J Eves
Aeolus
1976 G Leonard
Wishbone
1977 B Law
Sai See
1978 J Gore-Grimes
Shardana
1979 MP O’Flaherty
Cuilan of Kinsale
1980 J Gore-Grimes
Shardana
1981 JF Coffey
Meg of Muglins
1982 EPE Byrne
Beaver
1983 R Cudmore
Morgana
1984 O Glaser
Verna
1985 J Gore-Grimes
Shardana
1986 B Bramwell
Tor
1987 Paddy Barry
Saint Patrick
1988 Terence Kennedy
Icarus of Cuan
1989 Cormac McHenry
Ring of Kerry
1990 Paddy Barry
Saint Patrick
1991 Peter Bunting
Gulkarna II
1992 Michael Coleman
Stella Maris
1993 Paddy Barry
Saint Patrick
1994 Michael Coleman
Stella Maris
1995 Peter Killen
Black Pepper
1996 Hugo du Plessis
Samharcin an Lar
1997 Cormac McHenry
Erquy
1998 John Waddell
Heather of Mourne
1999 Brian Black
Caelan
2000 John Gore-Grimes
Arctic Fern
2001 P Barry & J Cunane Northabout
2002 John & Ann Clementson
Faustina II
2003 John Gore-Grimes
Arctic Fern
2004 Máire Breathnach
King of Hearts
2005 Peter Killen
Pure Magic
2006 Mike Alexander
Katielok II
2007 Michael Holland
Celtic Spirit
2008 Ed Wheeler
Witchcraft of Howth
2009 Trevor Lusty
Seafever of Cuan
2010 Fergus Quinlan
Pylades
2011 Fergus Quinlan
Pylades
2012 Fergus Quinlan
Pylades
 2013 Sam Davis
 Suvretta
2014 Neil Hegarty
Shelduck
 2015 Alan Rountree
Tallulah
 2016 Daragh Nagle
Chantey V
   THE STRANGFORD CUP – For the best alternative cruise
1970 R. O’Hanlon
Clarion
1971 M. Park
Kitugani
1972 R. Gomes
Ainmara
1973 J. Beckett
Dara
1974 J. Guinness
Sule Skerry
1975 G. Leonard
Wishbone
1976 W. Clark
Wild Goose
1977 J. Guinness
Deerhound
1978 J. Villiers Stuart
Vinter
1979 J. Gore-Grimes
Shardana
1980 M. Villiers Stuart
Winifreda of
Greenisland
1981 J. Guinness Deerhound
D.J. Ryan Red Velvet
1982 W.A. Smyth
Velma
1983 J. Guinness
Deerhound
1984 J. Gore-Grimes
Shardana
1985 A. Morton
Sung Foon
1986 Paddy Barry
Saint Patrick
1987 Brian Dalton
Boru
1988 Hugo du Plessis
Samharcin an Lar
1989 David Nicholson
Black Shadow
1990 Tommy O’Keeffe
Tir na nOg
1991 David Fitzgerald
Peigin Eile
1992 Cormac McHenry
Ring of Kerry
1993 W. M. Nixon & E. Wheeler  Witchcraft
1994 David Park
Alys
1995 Bernard Corbally
Rionnag
1996 David Park
Alys
1997 Brian Black
Cuillin
1998 David Park
Alys
1999 Peter Mullins
Cuilaun
2000 Michael Balmforth
Greenheart
2001 Bernard Corbally
Beowulf
2002 David FitzGerald
White Heather
2003  Brian & Eleanor Cudmore  Ann Again 2004  James Nixon
Scilla Verna
2005 Brian & Eleanor Cudmore
Ann Again
2006 James Nixon
Scilla Verna
2007 Bernard Corbally & Ann Wolfe-Flanagan
Beowulf
2008 Michael Coleman
Oyster Cove
2009 Donal Walsh
Lady Kate
2010 Máire Breathnach
Young Larry
2011 Stephen Hyde
A Lady
 2012 Jarlath Cunane
 Northabout
 2013 John Duggan
 Hercuba
 2014 Eddie Nicholson & Patrick  Dorgan, Mollihawk’s Shadow
2015 Paddy Barry
Ar seachrán
 2016 Seamus O’Connor
Sli Eile
   THE ATLANTIC TROPHY
1978 R. Cudmore
Morgana
1979 A. Doherty
Bali Hai
1980 David Nicholson
Black Shadow
1981 M.H. Snell
Golden Harvest
1982 David Nicholson
Black Shadow
1983 J.F. Coffey
Meg of Muglins
1984 J.F. Coffey
Meg of Muglins
1985 J.F. Coffey
Meg of Muglins
1986 Hugo du Plessis
Samharcin an Lar
1987 James Cahill
Ricjak
1988 Brian Smullen
Cuilaun
1989 Dermod Ryan
Sceolaing
1990 Jarlath Cunnane
Lir
1991 Ronnie Slater
Tandara
1992 David McBride
Deerhound
1993 Jarlath Cunnane
Lir
1994 Jonathan Virden
Twayblade
1995 Henry Barnwell
Hylasia
1996 Cormac McHenry
Erquy
1997 Brendan Bradley
Shalini
1998 Adrian Spence
Madcap
1990 Bernard Corbally
Rionnag
2000 Henry and Ivy Barnwell
Hylasia
2001 Susan & Peter Gray
Waxwing
2002 Peter Killen
White Magic
2003 Susan & Peter Gray
Waxwing
2004 Noel Casey
Kish
2005 Marilyn Kenworthy
Flica
2006 Peter Killen
Pure Magic
2007 Seamus Salmon
Saoirse
2008 Máire Breathnach
Arctic Fern
2009 Frank Ranalow
Shady Maid
2010 Michael Coleman
Oyster Cove
2011 Stephen Hyde
A Lady
2012 Máire Breathnach
Young Larry
 2013 Sam Davis
Suvretta
 2014 John Coyne
 Lir
 2015 Peter Killen
Pure Magic
2016 Neil Hegarty
Shelduck
   THE ROUND IRELAND NAVIGATION CUP
1941 E.J. Odlum 1951 Brendan Maguire
Minx of Malham
   From 1954 the Navigation Cup awarded for the best cruise around Ireland
1954 Wallace Clark
Caru
1955 Dr. R.N. O’Hanlon
Ancora
1956 R.C. Arnold
Maid of York
1957 R.P. Campbell
Minx of Malham
1961 C. O’Ceallaigh
Julia
1963 W. & B. Smyth
Wynalda
1964 N. Falkiner
Euphanzel
1965 L. McMullen
Rainbow
1967 C.H. Green
Helen
1968 J.D. Beckett
Dara
1969 R.E. Mollard
Osina
1971 M. Tomlinson
Pellegrina
1973 J. Gore-Grimes
Shardana
1974 R.P. Campbell
Verve
1975 J.B. Law
Sai See
1977 G. Leonard
Wishbone
1978 R.P. Campbell & J.R. Osborne  
Verve
1979 J. Guinness
Deerhound
1980 P. Gray
Korsar
1981 Ronan Beirne
Rila
1982 W.M. Nixon
Turtle
1983 A. Doherty
Svegala
1984 J. Guinness
Deerhound
1985 T. O’Keeffe
Orion
1986 Brian Hegarty
Freebird
1987 Wallace Clark
Wild Goose
1988 W.M. Nixon
Turtle
1989 Tony Morton
Lamorna III
1990 Bernard Corbally
L’Exocet
1991 Robert Barr
Ar Men
1993 G Nairn & MD Whelan
Lola
1994 Donal Walsh
Lady Kate
1995
Cormac McHenry
Erquy
1996 Michael McKee
Isobel
1997 No award 1998 Paddy Barry
Saint Patrick
1999 Ed Wheeler
Witchcraft
2000 Harry Byrne
Alphida of Howth
2001 Donal Walsh
Lady Kate
2002 Sean McCormack
Marie Claire II
2003 Brendan O’Callaghan
Brandon Rose
2004 Alan Rountree
Tallulah
2005 No award 2006 John Delap
Sceolaing
2007 Brendan Bradley
Afar VI
2008 Fergus Quinlan
Pylades
2009  No award .2010 John Madden
Bagheera
2011 Donal Walsh
Lady Kate
2012 Paul Butler
Muglins
 2013 Donal Walsh
 Lady Kate
2014 Not awarded  2015 Not awarded  2016 Donal Walsh
Lady Belle
     
   THE FORTNIGHT CUP
1958 L. McMullen
Rainbow
1960 R.I. Morrison
Vanja IV
1961
J.W.D. McCormick
Diane
1963 W.M. Nixon
Ainmara
964 W.M. Nixon
Ainmara
1965 W.M. Nixon
Ainmara
1966 H.W.S. Clark
Wild Goose
1967 Miss E. Leonard
Lamita
1968 P. Dineen
Huntress
1969 R.C.A. Hall
Roane
1970 N. St. J. Hennessy
Aisling
1971 J.R. Olver
Vandara
1972 C. Green
Helen
1973 M. Tomlinson
Pellegrina
1974 J. Wolfe
Gay Gannet
1975 J. Gore-Grimes
Shardana
1976 A. Morton
Sung Foon
1978 R. Dixon
Oberon
1979 B.J. Law
Sai See
1980 R. Paul Campbell
Verve
1981 S. Orr
Den Arent
1982 D.J. Ryan
Red Velvet
1983 C.P. McHenry
Ring of Kerry
1984 B.H.C. Corbally
Puffin
1985 R. Barr
Joliba
1986 W.M. Nixon
Turtle
1987 Dermod Ryan
Sceolaing
1988 John Ryan
Saki
1989 Brian Hegarty
Safari of Howth
1990 Seamus Lantry
William Tell of Uri
1991 Brendan O’Callaghan
Midnight Marauder
1992 Clive Martin
Lindos
1993 Brendan O’Callaghan
Midnight Marauder
1994 Frank Larkin
Elusive
1995 Dick Lovegrove
Hobo V
1996 Donal Walsh
Lady Kate
1997 Michael d’Alton
Siamsa
1998 Jim Slevin
Testa Rossa
1999 Jim Slevin
Testa Rossa
2000 No award 2001 Gary Villiers-Stuart
Winefreda of Greenisland
2002 Andy McCarter
Gwili 3
2003 WM Nixon
Witchcraft of Howth
2004 Roy Waters
Sundowner of Beaulieu
2005 Bill Rea
Elysium
2006 Alan Leonard
Ariadne
2007 Pat Lyons
Stardancer
2008 David and Gráinne FitzGerald  Ajay
2009 Patrick Dorgan
Verdi III
2010 Derek White
Ballyclaire
2011 Neil Hegarty
Samphire
2012 David Williams
Reiver
2013 Nigel & Heleen Lindsay-  Finn  Eleanda  2014 Ferus Quinlan
Pylades
2015 Harry Whelehan
Sea Dancer
 2016 Adrian & Maeve Bell
Oisin Ban
   THE WYBRANTS CUP
1933 J. B. Kearney
Mavis
1934 Dr. L.G. Gunn
Albatross
1935 J.B. Kearney
Mavis
1936 Leslie Chance
Britannia
1937 A.W. Mooney
Aideen
1938 Dr. O.P. Chance & R. Storey Saphire
1939 J.B. Kearney
Mavis
1940 K.McFerran & Dr. O’Brien  
Hazure
1941 D. Keating & R. O’Hanlon
Evora
1942 J.B. Cotterell & J.F. McMullan  
Minx
1943/45 No Award 1946 J.B. Kearney
Mavis
1947 H. Osterberg
Marama
1948
Dr. R.H. O’Hanlon
Evora
1949 P. O’Keeffe
John Dory
1950 A.W. Mooney
Evora
1951 P. O’Keeffe
John Dory
1952 H. Osterberg
Marama
1953 No Award 1954 T. Crosby
If
1955 R.P. Campbell
Alata
1956 S.F. Thompson
Second Ethuriel
1957
Col. W.S. Knox-Gore Arandora
1958 D.N. Doyle
Severn II
1959 G. Kimber
Astrophel
1960 J.C. Butler
Happy Morning
1961 S. O’Mara
Fenestra
1962 D.N. Doyle
Severn II
1963
Lt. Com. T. Sheppard
Greylag of Arklow
1964 T.F. Doyle
Elsa
1965 S. O’Mara
Oisin
1966 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster
1967 P.H. Greer
Helen of Howth
1968 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster
1969 R.I. Morrison
Querida
1970 Hugh Coveney
Dalcassian
1971 J.A. McKeown
Korsar
1972 J.C. Love
Fionnuala
1973/77 No Award
   From 1978 onwards the Wybrants Cup was awarded for the best Scottish cruise
1978 Chris Green
Norella
1979 D.J. Ryan
Red Velvet
1980 D.A. McMillan
Goosander
1981 W.M. Nixon
Turtle
1982 Ronan Beirne
Givusa Kuddle
1983 M.MA d’Alton
Siamsa
1984 R. Barr
Condor
1985 B. Hegarty
Freebird
1986 MM.A. d’Alton
Siamsa
1987 Paul Butler
Arandora
1988 Paul Butler
Arandora
1989 Roddy Monson
Mazara
1990 Roddy Monson
Mazara
1991 Dermod Ryan
Sceolaing
1992
Bernard Corbally
L’Exocet
1993
Sean McCormack
Marie Claire II
1994 James Cahill
Ricjak
1995 Paul Butler
Red Velvet
1996 Brian Black
Cuillin
1997 James Nixon
Ardnagee
1998 Peter & Evie Ronaldson  Scotch Mist
1999 No award 2000
Adrian & Maeve Bell
Réalta
2001
Sean McCormack
Marie Claire II
2002
Paget McCormack
Saki
2003
Adrian & Maeve Bell
Réalta
2004 Norman Kean
Xanadu
2005 Alan Leonard
Ariadne
2006 Harold & Vivienne Boyle  Gentle Spirit 2007 Adrian & Maeve Bell    Eala Ban
2008 David Williams
Reiver
2009 Dick Lovegrove
Rupert
2010 John Crebbin
Ocean Gypsy
2011 Dick Lovegrove
Rupert
2012 Harry Whelehan
Sea Dancer
 2013 Joe & Trish Phelan
 Lydia
 2014 Matthew Wright
 Thor
 2015 Vivienne & Derek White            Ballyclare  2016 Robin & Denise Wright        Geronimo
   THE FINGAL CUP
1981 Robert Barr
Condor
1982 W. Walsh
Carrigdown
1983 J. Gore-Grimes
Shardana
1984 R.M. Slater
Tandara
1985 P. Barry
Saint Patrick
1986 B. Corbally
L’Exocet
1987 Frank McCarthy
Scilly Goose
1988 Robert Barr
Joliba
1989 Bernard Corbally
L’Exocet
1990 Michael D’Alton
Siamsa
1991 W.M. Nixon
Witchcraft of Howth
1992 David Park
Alys
1993 Stephen Malone
Symphonie
1994 Wallace Clark
Wild Goose of Moyle
1995 W.M. Nixon
Witchcraft of Howth
1996 Richard Lovegrove
Shalini
1997 Alan Rountree
Tallulah
1998 Peter Killen
Black Pepper
1999 David Park
Alys
2000 Tony Clarke
Velella
2002 Michael Balmforth
Greenheart
2003 Gráinne FitzGerald
Mountain Mist
2004 Michael and Alison Balmforth  Greenheart 2005 Clive Martin
Beowulf
2006 Peter Haden
Bagheera
2007 Andy McCarter
Gwili III
2008 John Madden
Bagheera
2009 Michael Brogan
Mac Duach
2010 Eddie Nicholson
Mollihawk’s Shadow
2011 Máire Breathnach
Young Larry
 2012  WM Nixon
Ainmara
 2013 Paddy Barry
Ar Seachrán 
 2014 Ian Stevenson
 Raptor
2015 Donal Walsh
Lady Kate
 2016 Peter Fernie
Mystic
   THE GLENGARRIFF TROPHY
   This Waterford Glass trophy which had not been presented since the Jubilee Cruise in 1979   (see 1979 Annual) is now awarded by the adjudicator for the best cruise in Irish waters.
1993 James Nixon
Sea Pie
1994 Robert Barr
Pen Men
1995 Bill Rea
Elysium
1996 Maeve Bell
Réalta
1997 Máire Breathnach
Romist
1998 Brendan Travers
Sea Maiden
1999 Máire Breathnach
Sea Dance
2000 Paddy Barry
Saint Patrick
2001 No Award
2002 Brendan Travers
Seodín
2003 No award 2004 David Beattie
Schollevar
2005 No award 2006 Alan Markey
Crackerjack
2007 Sal & Jeffrey O’Riodan  Adrigole
.2008 Henry Barnwell
Hylasia
2009 David Whitehead
Joyster
2010 Ed Wheeler
Witchcraft of Howth
2011 Mike Delap
North Star
 2012 Adrian and Maeve Bell
Oisin Ban
 2013 Harry Whelahan
Sea Dancer
 2014 Brendan O’Callaghan
Katlin
 2015 Paul McSorley
Mac Duach
 2016 Márie Breathnach
Annabel J
   ROCKABILL TROPHY
1959 P.H. Green
Ann Gail
1960 R.I. Morrison
Vanja IV
1961 R O’Hanlon
Harmony
1962/63 No Award 1964 J.D. Faulkner
Angelique
1965 J.H. Guinness
Sharavogue
1966  PH Greer
Helen of Howth
1967 No award 1968 PH Greer
Helen of Howth
1969 No Award 1970 JP Jameson
Ganiamore
1971 R Courtney
Bandersnatch
1972/73 No Award 1974 J.P. Bourke
Korsar
1975/78 No Award
1979 J Gore-Grimes
Shardana
1980 J Wolfe
Deerhound
1981/82 No Award
1983 K & . Martin
Estrellita
1984 No Award
   From 1985 onwards the Rockabill Trophy was awarded for ‘A Feat of Exceptional Navigation/Seamanship’
1985 J. Gore-Grimes
Shardana
1986 John Olver
Moody Blue
1987 J.B. Law
Redwing/Spirit of Shell
1988 No Award 1989 Colin Chapman
Deerhound
1990 Colin Chapman
Deerhound
1991 Wallace Clark
Aileach
1992 Peter Bunting
Gulkarna II
1993 Bernard Corbally
L’Exocet
1994 Peter Hogan
Molly B
1995 Brian Smullen
Zaberdast
1996 Tom Foote
White Heather
1997 Paddy Barry & Jarlath Cunnane  Tom Cream 1998 No award 1999 Donal Lynch
Laroha
2000 Susan & Peter Gray
Waxwing
2001 No award 2002 John Gore-Grimes
Arctic Fern
2003 Ed Wheeler
Witchcraft of Howth
2004 Jarlath Cunnane
Northabout
2005 Brian Black
Caelan of Strangford
2006 John Clementson
Faustina II
2007 No award 2008 Paul Bryans
Odysseus
2009 Wallace Clark
Agivey
2010 Tom Foote
Picnic
2011 Norman Kean
Aircin
2012 Brian Black
Misty
2013 Sam Davis
Suvretta
 2014 Norman Kean
2015  Paul Cooper
Charter boat
 2016  No award
   THE GULL SALVER
   Awarded for the highest placed Irish boat in the Fastnet Race
1971 Otto Glaser
Tritsch-Tratsch
1973 Mungo Park
Tam o’ Shanter
1975 Otto Glaser
Tritsch-Tratsch II
1977 Otto Glaser
Red Rock III
1991 Donal Morrisey
Joggernaut
1995 Donal Morrisey
Joggernaut
2001 Denis Doyle
Moonduster
2003 Dianne & Tom Andrews Amethyst  2005 Diane & Tom Andrews  Amethyst
From 2004-2006 Awarded for distinction in an International event by a member sailing his/her own boat
2005 Brian Smullen
Cuilaun
   From 2007 the Trophy reverted to its original designation
2007 Ger O’Rourke
Chieftain
2009 Mick Cotter
Whisper
2011 Bruce Douglas
Spirit of Jacana
2013  Martin Breen
Discover Ireland
THE PERRY GREER BOWL
Awarded for the best first ICC log
1995 Alan Rountree
Tallulah
1996 Jimmy Conlon
Saint Patrick
1997 Hilary Keatinge
Kilpatrick
1998 No Award 1999 Jack McCann
Mary Lee
2000 David Beattie
Aeolus
2001 Noel Casey
Chartered
2002 No Award 2003 Paddy McGlade
Sabrone
2004 Sean Fergus
Estrellita
2005Robert Barker
Alchemist
2006 Ian Stevenson
Raptor
2007 Nigel Lindsay-Fynn
Eleanda
2008 Patrick Dorgan
Verdi III
2009 Declan Connelly
Khepri
2010 Anne Kenny
Tam O’Shanter
2011 David Jones
Tidal Dance
2012 Ann Lyons
Stardancer
 2013 Peter Mullan
 Sancerre
2014 Justin McDonagh
Selkie
 2015 Michael & Anne Madsen Gabrielle
 2016
   THE WILD GOOSE CUP
   Awarded at the adjudicator’s discretion for a log of literary merit
1995 Robert Barr
Pen Men
1996 James Nixon
Ardnagee
1997 David & Joan Nicholson White Shadow
1998 No Award 1999 Ray O’Toole
Lotophagi
2000 Bill & Hilary Keatinge
Rafiki
2001 Robert Barr
Oyster River
2002 Peter Fernie 2003 Paddy Barry
Ar Seachrán
2004 Peter Fernie 2005 Dick Lovegrove
Vivace
2006 John Madden
Bagheera
2007 Wallace Clarke
Agivey
2008 David Beattie
Reespray
2009WM Nixon
Capriole
2010 Paddy Barry
Ar Seachrán
2011 Mike Delap
North Star
 2012 Garry Villiers-Stuart
Winifreda of Greenisland
 2013 James Nixon
 Meander
 2014 John Duggan
Hercuba
 2015 Winkie Nixon
Ainmara
 2016 Brian Black
Seafra
JOHN B. KEARNEY CUP
1983 P. Campbell: Compiler of ICC Directions 1984  J Moore:
Skipper of STY Graine
1985 Jennifer Guinness:
ICC Publications Officer
1986 Harold Cudmore Junior Yachtsman 1987 Capt GF ‘Eric’ Healy: Captain of STY Asgard II 1988 Capt. Tom McCarthy: Captain of STY Asgard II
1989 Sail Ireland Project: Round the World Race in NCB Ireland 1990 Ursula Maguire: Secretary of Irish Yachting Association 1991 : H. Cudmore, J. English & J. Maguire
The Southern Cross Team Winners
1992 Denis Doyle
Yachtsman
1993 Arthur SP Orr
Compiler of ICC Directions
1994 Daphne French: Yachtsperson
1995 Ronan Beirne
Editor Annual
1996 No Award 1997 ‘South Arís’ team
Shackleton escape from Antartica
1998 Malachi & Evelyn O’Gallagher. Sailing Directions 1999 No Award 2000 David Burrows:
Olympic performance
2001 Carmel Winkelmann.
Services to Junior Sailing
2002 Tom McSweeney.
Services to Maritime Ireland
2003 The Jeanie Johnston Project
2004 David Tucker
75th Anniversary Cruise
2005 Paddy Barry 10 years as Honorary Editor of the Annual 2006 No Award
2007 William M. Nixon Outstanding contribution to Irish sailing 2008 Norman Kean. Outstanding contribution to Irish Sailing 2009 John Killeen
Outstanding contribution to Irish Sailing
2010 The Irish ‘Commodore Cup’ winning team 2011 Jerry Smith
Rescue of Fastnet yacht crew
2012  Annalise Murphy, Con Murphy & Cathy McAleavy
Irish Olympic sailing
 2013 Brian Craig
 Organisation of Irish Sailing 
 2014 Joe English (Posthumously)
Contribution to Irish Sailing
 2015 Justin Slattery
Contribution to Irish Sailing
 2016 Not awarded
 
   THE WATERFORD HARBOUR CUP
1950 R.A. Hall
Flica
1951 R.A. Hall
Flica – Islands Race
1956 D.N. Doyle
Severn II – Islands Race
1957 S.F. Thompson
Ithuriel
1958 J. Ronan:
Wye – Islands Race
1959 J. Butler:
Happy Morning
– Pollock Race
1960 R.I. Morrison
Vanja IV
1961 D.N. Doyle
Severn II
1962 D.N. Doyle
Severn II
1964 A.E. Pope
Susette
1965 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster
1966 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster
1967 S.F. Thompson
Wye
1968 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster
1969 F. Cudmore
Setanta
1970 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster
1971 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster
1972 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster
– Islands Race
1973 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster – Islands Race
1974 G. Radley
Cecille
1976 J.C.Butler
Tam O’Shanter
1977 D.N Doyle
Moonduster
1978 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster – Islands Race
1979 B. Cudmore
Anna Petrea
1980 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster
1981 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster
1982 C. Love Jnr
Rebel County
1983 S. Mansfield
Luv Is
1984 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster
1985 J. Donegan
White Rooster
1987 T.E. Crosbie – Senta
C.J. Fitzgerald –  Mandalay
1988 J. Donegan
White Rooster
1989 B. Cudmore
Anna Petrea
1992 Michael Coleman
Stella Maris
   From 1993 awarded by the Southern Area Committee
1993 Kevin Dwyer.
S and W Coast Aerial Photography
1995 Arthur Baker
SW Coast Rally Organiser
1996 Donal Brazil
Services to ICC as Hon. Treasurer
1998 Gary McMahon Ilen’s return from the Falkland Islands 1999 Vincent O’Farrell
Fastnet Dancer
2000 Clayton Love Jnr.: Services to sailing
2001 Andrew Curtain & Gerry Sheridan:
Channel Cruise
2002 Donal McClement Services to Irish sailing 2004 Colin Chapman
2005 Bill Walsh 2006 John Petch Compiles South & West Sailing Directions 2007 Joe & Mary Woodward
2008 Paul Bryans
Outstanding Seamanship
2009 Neil Prendeville
Two transatlantic crossings back-to-back in one season
2010 Donal Lynch
Contribution to Maritime culture and community sailing
2011 Dan Cross
Organising the Brittany rally
 2012 Norman Kean
Cruising Ireland’ book
 2013 RNLI Kinsale
Rescue of crew of STY Astrid
.2014 Eddie Nicholson
Circumnavigation of N Atlantic
 2015 Donal Walsh
Lady Kate
2016 Neil Hegarty
Shelduck
   WRIGHT MEMORIAL SALVER
Presented to the Irish Cruising Club by H.J. Wright in memory of HM Wright, Eolanda (15 tons), Commodore 1929-1942
1943 Whit Marama
H. Osterberg
1945 Whit Mavis
J. B. Kearney
1949 Whit Evora
A.W. Mooney
1950 Whit John Dory P. O’Keefe 1951 Whit Alata
R.P. Campbell
1952 Whit Setanta
F. Cudmore
1954 Whit Euphanzel
N. Falkiner
1955 Whit Suzette
A.E. Pope
1956 I.O.M.
Zephyra S. Cresswell
1957 Cork-Schull Severn IIDN Doyle 1959 Cork-Schull Happy Morning J.C.Butler MC 1960 I.O.M. Harmony R.H. O’Hanlon
1961 Cork-Schull Severn IID.N. Doyle 1962 Howth-Port St. Mary Cu-na-Mara D. Barnes 1963 Cork-Fastnet-Schull Happy Morning JC Butler
1964 Dun Laoghaire-H/head Twayblade E. Tweedy 1965 Cork-Fastnet-Schull Moonduster D.N. Doyle 1966 Dun Laoghaire-H/head Fionnuala R. Courtney
1969 Cork-Fastnet- Castletownsend MoondusterD.N. Doyle 1972 Dun Laoghaire-Arklow Tryphena F. Ryan 1973 Cork-Fastnet-Schull Cecille G. Radley
1974
Korsar J.P. Bourke
1976 ICC Querida of HowthI.R. Morrison 1977 Crosshaven-Fastnet-Baltimore Tam O’ShanterJ.C. Butler
1978 Howth-Strangford Leemara W.R. Cuffe-Smith 1979 – Four Seasons L.G.F. Heath 1980 – Deerhound
JH Guinness
1981 – Korsar R.E. Mollard 1982 – Tritsch Tratsch IV Dr. O. Glaser 1983 – Deerhound
JH Guinness
1984 – Beaver
EPE Byrne
1986 – Misty
M.W. Knatchbull
   From 1993 awarded by the North Region committee
1993 J. Russell
Service to Sailing
1995 Adrian Spence 1998 Adrian Spence
Greenland cruise
1999 Brian Black
Greenland cruise
2000 Roy Waters 2001 John & Ann Clementson. Caribbean Cruise
2002 David Park
Atlantic Islands
2003 James Nixon
Round Ireland
2004 Wallace Clark
W Coast & The Hebrides
2005 Brian Black
Greenland Cruise
2006 James Nixon
Northern Latitudes
2007 Andy McCarter
2008 Hugh Kennedy
Services to ICC
2009 Trevor Lusty 2010 Derek White
Organising club events
2011 Sam Davis  Single-handed voyage from Strangford to Puerto Montt  2012 Mike Balmforth
co-author of ‘Cruising Ireland’
 2013 John Clementson
Webmaster & Green Book
 2014 Brian Black
High Latitudes sailing
 2015 Robin & Denise Wright
Geronimo cruise
 2016 Ed Wheeler
Editor Annual
   DONEGAN MEMORIAL TROPHY 1940
1945 Evora R.H. & D.M. O’Hanlon 1946 Mavis J.B. Kearney Kingstown/Cork
1947 No Award 1948 Aideen A.W. Mooney Kingstown/Clyde
1949 Evora A.W. Mooney Kingstown/Clyde 1950 Sonia D.J. & P.M. Purcell Clyde Race
1951 Minx of Malham B. Maguire Clyde Race 1952 Viking O Col Hollwey Clyde Race
1953 Flying Fox F.W. Brownlee Beaumaris-Week 1954 Flying Fox F.W. Brownlee Clyde Race
1955 Glance F.C. Hopkirk Puffin Sound Race 1957 Severn II D.N. Doyle Irish Sea Race
1958 Vanja IV I. Morrison Dun Laoghaire/Cork 1959 Severn II D.N. Doyle Irish Sea Race
1960 Severn II D.N. Doyle Dun Laoghaire-Cork 1961 Cu na Mara D. Barnes Irish Sea Race
1962 Vanja IV I. Morrison Irish Sea Race 1963 Fenestra S. O’Mara Morecombe Bay
1964 Susanna J.C. McConnell Irish Sea Race 1965 Cu na Mara D. Barnes Morecombe Bay
1966 Orana P.D. Pearson Irish Sea Race 1967 Moonduster D.N. Doyle Morecombe Bay
1968 Moonduster D.N. Doyle Irish Sea Race 1969 Moonduster D.N. Doyle Morecombe Bay
1970 Moonduster D.N. Doyle Cowes/Cork Race 1971 Moonduster D.N. Doyle Morecombe Bay
1972 Tritsch-Tratsch O. Glaser Irish Sea Race 1973 Moonduster D.N. Doyle Morecombe Bay
1974 Assiduous C. Love (1st ICC Boat) 1975 Dictator D.M. Irwin Morecombe Bay
1976 Tam O’Shanter J.C. Butler Irish Sea Race 1977 Red Rock III O. Glaser Morecombe Bay
1978 Moonduster D.N. Doyle Irish Sea Race 1979 Korsar R.E. Mollard Morecombe Bay
1980 Standfast H.B. Sisk Morecombe Bay 1981 Bandersnatch of Howth R. CourtneyMorecombe Bay
1982 Joggernaut D.J. Morrissey Irish Sea Race 1983 Imp H.B. Sisk Morecombe Bay
1984 Little Egypt R.B. Lovegrove Irish Sea Race 1985 Demelza N.D. Maguire Irish Sea Race
1986 Rob Roy N. Reilly Irish Sea Race 1987 Demelza N.D. Maguire Irish Sea Race
1988 Red Velvet M. O’Rahilly Irish Sea Race 1989 Comanche Raider N. Reilly Irish Sea Race
1990 Woodchester Challenge H.R. Gomes Round Ireland 1991 Finndabar of Howth P. Jameson Round Ireland
1993 P. Hogan –Circumnavigation of the Globe 1994 Brendan Bradley –Brittany Rally Organiser
   From 1993 Awarded by the Eastern Area Committee
1995 Barbara Fox-Mills
Distributor of Publications
1996 Evelyn O’Gallagher
Sailing Directions
1998 Bruce Lyster 
Tall Ships committee chairman
1999 Susan & Peter Gray
Pacific cruising
2000 Arthur Orr
ICC Publications
2001 Mungo Park
Sailing into his 80s
2002 Cormac McHenry
Holland to Dun Laoghaire
2003 Susan & Peter Gray
Capetown to Dun Laoghaire
2004 Bill Rea
Trophy & Annual distribution
2005 Hal Sisk
Restoration of a Classic Yacht ‘Peggy Bawn’
2006 Gráinne Fitzgerald
Cruise organisation
2007 Michael Holland
Cruise from Arctic to Antarctic
2008 Cormac McHenry.
Spain to the Canaries
2009 Terry Johnson  Contribution to RNLI and Irish Lights over 21 years
2010 Ruth Heard. 
Services to sailing & boating.  Dedication to IWA
2011 John P Bourke 
Contribution to Irish & International sailing
2012 Sean Flood
Sail Training Ireland
 2013 Winkie Nixon
50 years of Annual contributions
2014 Kieran Jameson
Achievements in Offshore Sailing
 2015 Alan Rountree
Cruising exploits
 2016 Ian French
Sail training in Ireland
 
   THE ARAN ISLANDS TROPHY
   Awarded by the Western Area Committee
1993 Dave Fitzgerald 1994 Brian Lynch 1995 Paddy O’Sullivan
1996 Jarlath Cunnane 1997 Pat Lavelle 1998 Brendan Travers
1999 John Cunningham 2000 Jack McCann 2001 Roger Bourke
2002 Dave Fitzgerald 2003 Frank Larkin 2004 Dick Scott
2005 David Fitzgerald 2006 Peter Haden 2007 Seamus Salmon
2008 Michael Craughwell 2009 Anne Kenny & Paddy O’Sullivan 2010 Fergus Quinlan
2011 Fergus Quinlan 2012 Brian Sheridan  2013 Anne Kenny
2014 John Coyne  2015 Justin McDonagh  2016 David Whitehead
   THE MARIE TROPHY
   Awarded for the best cruise in a yacht up to 30ft overall
2008 Sean McCormack
Marie Claire II
2009 Bill Rea
Elysium
2010 Sean McCormack
Marie Claire II
2011 Sean McCormack
Marie Claire II
2012 Mike Delap
North Star
 2013 Mick Delap
 North Star
 2014 Peter Fernie
 Mystic
 2015 Conor O’Byrne
Calico Jack
 2016 Conor O’Bryne
Calico Jack
   DUNN’S DITTY SALVER
2001 Brendan Travers 2002 Wallace Clarke 2003 John Bourke
2004 Fergus Quinlan 2005 Eleanor Cudmore 2006 Dan Cross
2007 Wallace Clarke 2008 Hugh Barry 2009 Diana Gleadhill
2010 David Whitehead 2011 James Nixon  2012 Alan Leonard
 2013 Raymond Fielding  2014 Derek White  2015 Jarlath Cunnane
 2016 Dick Lovegrove
   FASTNET AWARD
2005 Paddy Barry and Jarlath Cunnane 2006 Willie Kerr
2007 Robin Knox-Johnston 2008 No award
2009 Bill King 2010 Killian Bush
2011 No award 2012 No award
2013 No award 2014 Andrew Wilkes & Máire Breathnach
2015 No award  2016 Nikolai Litau
PHOTOGRAPHIC SALVER
2015 Conor O’Byrne 2016 Brian Black  

 

TRANSATLANTIC PENNANTS (awarded on application to the Hon Sec)

Auchinloss, Les
Barnes, Sean
Barnwell, Henry
Barry, Paddy
Bradley, Brendan
Bramwell, Barry
Bunting Peter
Cahill, Bernie
Cahill, James
Casey, Noel
Chapman, Colin
Clementson, John
Coffey, Jack
Coleman, Michael
Corbally, Bernard
Cudmore, Ronald
Cunnane, Jarlath
Davis. Sam
Drew, Bob
Espey, Fred
Glaser, Otto
Gore-Grimes, John
Gray, Peter
Gray, Susan
Greer, Perry
Hegarty, Neil
Hogan, Peter
Hyde, Stephen
Kean, Norman
Kenworthy, Marilyn
Killen, Peter
King, Heather
Lindsay-Finn, Nigel
Leonard, Alan
Lusty, Trevor
McBride, Davy
McClement, Donal
McGettigan, Alan
McHenry, Cormac
Mullins, Peter
Nicholson, David
Nicholson, Eddie
O’Farrell, Kevin
O’Farrell, Vincent
O’Flaherty, Michael
Osborne, James
Osmundsvaag, Arve
Petch, John
du Plessis, Hugo
Prendeville, Neil
Quinlan, Fergus
Smullen, Brian
Smyth, William
Snell, Michael
Virden,Jonathan
Whelan, Michael J
Whelan, Pat
White,Lawrence