THE FAULKNER CHALLENGE CUP
The Club’s premier award for the year’s best cruise
1931 Keatinge and McFerran
Marie
1932 AW Mooney
Nirvana
1933 D Tidmarsh
Foam
1934 Mrs Cummins
Nirvana
1935 HDE Barton
Dauntless
1936 AW Mooney
Aideen
1937 D Tidmarsh
Foam
1938 HP Donegan
Gull
1939 Miss D French
Embla
1947 AW Mooney
Aideen
1949 L McMullen
Rainbow
1950 H Osterberg
Marama
1951 Wallace Clark
Caru
1952 P O’Keeffe
Mavis
1953 Wallace Clark
Caru
1954 BC Maguire
Minx of Malham
1955 C Love
Galcador
1956 N Falkiner
Euphanzel
1957 R O’Hanlon
Harmony
1958 RP Campbell
Minx of Malham
1959 PH Greer
Ann Gail
1960 RD Heard
Huff of Arklow
1961 N Falkiner
Euphanzel
1962 RD Heard
Huff of Arklow
1963 TH Roche
Neon Tetra
1964 R O’Hanlon
Tjaldur
1965 L McMullen
Rainbow
1966 R O’Hanlon
Tjadur
1967 RP Campbell
Verve
1968 R O’Hanlon
Tjaldur
1969 J Virden
Sharavogue
1970 J Virden
Sharavogue
1971 R Sewell
Thalassa
1972 J Virden
Sharavogue
1973 A Leonard
Wishbone
1974 J Gore-Grimes
Shardana
1975 J Eves
Aeolus
1976 G Leonard
Wishbone
1977 B Law
Sai See
1978 J Gore-Grimes
Shardana
1979 MP O’Flaherty
Cuilan of Kinsale
1980 J Gore-Grimes
Shardana
1981 JF Coffey
Meg of Muglins
1982 EPE Byrne
Beaver
1983 R Cudmore
Morgana
1984 O Glaser
Verna
1985 J Gore-Grimes
Shardana
1986 B Bramwell
Tor
1987 Paddy Barry
Saint Patrick
1988 Terence Kennedy
Icarus of Cuan
1989 Cormac McHenry
Ring of Kerry
1990 Paddy Barry
Saint Patrick
1991 Peter Bunting
Gulkarna II
1992 Michael Coleman
Stella Maris
1993 Paddy Barry
Saint Patrick
1994 Michael Coleman
Stella Maris
1995 Peter Killen
Black Pepper
1996 Hugo du Plessis
Samharcin an Lar
1997 Cormac McHenry
Erquy
1998 John Waddell
Heather of Mourne
1999 Brian Black
Caelan
2000 John Gore-Grimes
Arctic Fern
2001 P Barry & J Cunane
Northabout
2002 John & Ann Clementson
Faustina II
2003 John Gore-Grimes
Arctic Fern
2004 Máire Breathnach
King of Hearts
2005 Peter Killen
Pure Magic
2006 Mike Alexander
Katielok II
2007 Michael Holland
Celtic Spirit
2008 Ed Wheeler
Witchcraft of Howth
2009 Trevor Lusty
Seafever of Cuan
2010 Fergus Quinlan
Pylades
2011 Fergus Quinlan
Pylades
2012 Fergus Quinlan
Pylades
2014 Neil Hegarty
Shelduck
2015 Alan Rountree
Tallulah
2016 Daragh Nagle
Chantey V
2017 Máire Breathnach
Annabel J
2018 Donal Walsh
Lady Belle
2019 Daragh Nagle
Chantey V
2020`Vera Quinlan
Danú

2021 Rob Henshall
Maria

  

THE STRANGFORD CUP

For an alternate best cruise

1970 R. O’Hanlon
Clarion
1971 M. Park
Kitugani
1972 R. Gomes
Ainmara
1973 J. Beckett
Dara
1974 J. Guinness
Sule Skerry
1975 G. Leonard
Wishbone
1976 W. Clark
Wild Goose
1977 J. Guinness
Deerhound
1978 J. Villiers Stuart
Vinter
1979 J. Gore-Grimes
Shardana
1980 M. Villiers Stuart
Winifreda of Greenisland
1981 J. Guinness  Deerhound
D.J. Ryan Red Velvet
1982 W.A. Smyth
Velma
1983 J. Guinness
Deerhound
1984 J. Gore-Grimes
Shardana
1985 A. Morton
Sung Foon
1986 Paddy Barry
Saint Patrick
1987 Brian Dalton
Boru
1988 Hugo du Plessis
Samharcin an Lar
1989 David Nicholson
Black Shadow
1990 Tommy O’Keeffe
Tir na nOg
1991 David Fitzgerald
Peigin Eile
1992 Cormac McHenry
Ring of Kerry
1993 W. M. Nixon & E. Wheeler
Witchcraft
1994 David Park
Alys
1995 Bernard Corbally
Rionnag
1996 David Park
Alys
1997 Brian Black
Cuillin
1998 David Park
Alys
1999 Peter Mullins
Cuilaun
2000 Michael Balmforth
Greenheart
2001 Bernard Corbally
Beowulf
2002 David FitzGerald
White Heather
2003  Brian & Eleanor Cudmore 
Ann Again
2004  James Nixon
Scilla Verna
2005 Brian & Eleanor Cudmore 
Ann Again
2006 James Nixon
Scilla Verna
2007 Bernard Corbally & Ann Wolfe-Flanagan
Beowulf
2008 Michael Coleman
Oyster Cove
2009 Donal Walsh
Lady Kate
2010 Máire Breathnach
Young Larry
2011 Stephen Hyde
A Lady
2012 Jarlath Cunnane
Northabout
2013 John Duggan
Hercuba
2014 E Nicholson & P Dorgan
Mollihawk’s Shadow
2015  Paddy Barry
Ar Seachrán
2016 Seamus O’Connor
Sli Eile
2017 Donal Walsh
Lady Belle
2018 Derek White
Ballyclare
2019 Paddy Barry
Ilen
2020 Not awarded

2021 Daragh Nagle
Chantey V

  

THE ATLANTIC TROPHY

for the best cruise of a passage port to port of over 1000 miles

1978 R. Cudmore
Morgana
1979 A. Doherty
Bali Hai
1980 David Nicholson
Black Shadow
1981 M.H. Snell
Golden Harvest
1982 David Nicholson
Black Shadow
1983 J.F. Coffey
Meg of Muglins
1984 J.F. Coffey
Meg of Muglins
1985 J.F. Coffey
Meg of Muglins
1986 Hugo du Plessis
Samharcin an Lar
1987 James Cahill
Ricjak
1988 Brian Smullen
Cuilaun
1989 Dermod Ryan
Sceolaing
1990 Jarlath Cunnane
Lir
1991 Ronnie Slater
Tandara
1992 David McBride
Deerhound
1993 Jarlath Cunnane
Lir
1994 Jonathan Virden
Twayblade
1995 Henry Barnwell
Hylasia
1996 Cormac McHenry
Erquy
1997 Brendan Bradley
 Shalini
1998 Adrian Spence
Madcap
1990 Bernard Corbally
Rionnag
2000 Henry and Ivy Barnwell
Hylasia
2001 Susan & Peter Gray
Waxwing
2002 Peter Killen
White Magic
2003 Susan & Peter Gray
Waxwing
2004 Noel Casey
Kish
2005 Marilyn Kenworthy
Flica
2006 Peter Killen
Pure Magic
2007 Seamus Salmon
Saoirse
2008 Máire Breathnach
Arctic Fern
2009 Frank Ranalow
Shady Maid
2010 Michael Coleman
Oyster Cove
2011 Stephen Hyde
A Lady
2012 Máire Breathnach
Young Larry
2013 Sam Davis
Suvretta
2014 John Coyne
Lir
2015 Peter Killen
Pure Magic
2016 Neil Haegarty
Shelduck
2017 Mike Hodder
Jasmine
2018 No award2019 Paul McSorley
Viking Lord
.2020 No award2021 Ron Henshall
Maria
 
THE ROUND IRELAND NAVIGATION CUP
1941 E.J. Odlum1951 Brendan Maguire
Minx of Malham
 
From 1954 the Navigation Cup awarded for the best cruise around Ireland
1954 Wallace Clark
Caru
1955 Dr. R.N. O’Hanlon
Ancora
1956 R.C. Arnold
Maid of York
1957 R.P. Campbell
Minx of Malham
1961 C. O’Ceallaigh
Julia
1963 W. & B. Smyth
Wynalda
1964 N. Falkiner
Euphanzel
1965 L. McMullen
Rainbow
1967 C.H. Green
Helen
1968 J.D. Beckett
Dara
1969 R.E. Mollard
Osina
1971 M. Tomlinson
Pellegrina
1973 J. Gore-Grimes
Shardana
1974 R.P. Campbell
Verve
1975 J.B. Law
Sai See
1977 G. Leonard
Wishbone
1978 R.P. Campbell & J.R. Osborne  
Verve
1979 J. Guinness
Deerhound
1980 P. Gray
Korsar
1981 Ronan Beirne
Rila
1982 W.M. Nixon
Turtle
1983 A. Doherty
Svegala
1984 J. Guinness
Deerhound
1985 T. O’Keeffe
Orion
1986 Brian Hegarty
Freebird
1987 Wallace Clark
Wild Goose
1988 W.M. Nixon
Turtle
1989 Tony Morton
Lamorna III
1990 Bernard Corbally
L’Exocet
1991 Robert Barr
Ar Men
1993 G Nairn & MD Whelan
Lola
1994 Donal Walsh
Lady Kate
1995 Cormac McHenry
Erquy
1996 Michael McKee
Isobel
1997 No award1998 Paddy Barry
Saint Patrick
1999 Ed Wheeler
Witchcraft
2000 Harry Byrne
Alphida of Howth
2001 Donal Walsh
Lady Kate
2002 Sean McCormack
Marie Claire II
2003 Brendan O’Callaghan
Brandon Rose
2004 Alan Rountree
Tallulah
2005 No award2006 John Delap
Sceolaing
2007 Brendan Bradley
Afar VI
2008 Fergus Quinlan
Pylades
2009  No award.2010 John Madden
Bagheera
2011 Donal Walsh
Lady Kate
2012 Paul Butler
Muglins
2013 Donal Walsh
Lady Kate
.2014 No award2015 No award2016 Donal Walsh
Lady Belle
2017 Garry Villiers Stuart
Winny
2018 No award2019 Norman Kean
Coire Uisge
2020 Paddy Barry
 L’Iroise
2021 Ed Wheeler
Witchcraft of Howth
 
THE FORTNIGHT CUP
for the best passage undertaken in under 16 days
1958 L. McMullen
Rainbow
1960 R.I. Morrison
Vanja IV
1961 J.W.D. McCormick
Diane
1963 W.M. Nixon
Ainmara
1964 W.M. Nixon
Ainmara
1965 W.M. Nixon
Ainmara
1966 H.W.S. Clark
Wild Goose
1967 Miss E. Leonard
Lamita
1968 P. Dineen
Huntress
1969 R.C.A. Hall
Roane
1970 N. St. J. Hennessy
Aisling
1971 J.R. Olver
Vandara
1972 C. Green
Helen
1973 M. Tomlinson
Pellegrina
1974 J. Wolfe
Gay Gannet
1975 J. Gore-Grimes
Shardana
1976 A. Morton
Sung Foon
1978 R. Dixon
Oberon
1979 B.J. Law
Sai See
1980 R. Paul Campbell
Verve
1981 S. Orr
Den Arent
1982 D.J. Ryan
Red Velvet
1983 C.P. McHenry
Ring of Kerry
1984 B.H.C. Corbally
Puffin
1985 R. Barr
Joliba
1986 W.M. Nixon
Turtle
1987 Dermod Ryan
Sceolaing
1988 John Ryan
Saki
1989 Brian Hegarty
Safari of Howth
1990 Seamus Lantry
William Tell of Uri
1991 Brendan O’Callaghan
Midnight Marauder
1992 Clive Martin
Lindos
1993 Brendan O’Callaghan
Midnight Marauder
1994 Frank Larkin
Elusive
1995 Dick Lovegrove
Hobo V
1996 Donal Walsh
Lady Kate
1997 Michael d’Alton
Siamsa
1998 Jim Slevin
Testa Rossa
1999 Jim Slevin
Testa Rossa
2000 No award2001 Gary Villiers-Stuart
Winefreda of Greenisland
2002 Andy McCarter
Gwili 3
2003 WM Nixon
Witchcraft of Howth
2004 Roy Waters
Sundowner of Beaulieu
2005 Bill Rea
Elysium
2006 Alan Leonard
Ariadne
2007 Pat Lyons
Stardancer
2008 David and Gráinne
FitzGerald  Ajay
2009 Patrick Dorgan
Verdi III
2010 Derek White
Ballyclaire
2011 Neil Hegarty
A Lady
.2012 David Williams
Reiver
2013 Nigel and Heleen Lindsay-Fynn 
Eleanda
2014 Fergus Quinlan
Pylades
2015 Harry Whelehan
Sea Dancer
2016 Adrian & Maeve Bell
Oisín Bán
2017 Nikko Duffin
Nautilus
2018 John O’Rahilly
Rike
2019 Peter Fernie
Naias
2020 Mike Delap
Agathos
2021 Colin Leonard
Ariadne
  
THE WYBRANTS CUP
For the best cruise in Scottish waters
1933 J. B. Kearney
Mavis
1934 Dr. L.G. Gunn
Albatross
1935 J.B. Kearney
Mavis
1936 Leslie Chance
Britannia
1937 A.W. Mooney
Aideen
1938 Dr. O.P. Chance & R. Storey 
Saphire
1939 J.B. Kearney
Mavis
1940 K.McFerran & Dr. O’Brien   
Hazure
1941 D. Keating & R. O’Hanlon 
Evora
1942 J.B. Cotterell & J.F. McMullan 
Minx
1943/45 No Award1946 J.B. Kearney
Mavis
1947 H. Osterberg
Marama
1948 Dr. R.H. O’Hanlon
Evora
1949 P. O’Keeffe
John Dory
1950 A.W. Mooney
Evora
1951 P. O’Keeffe
John Dory
1952 H. Osterberg
Marama
1953 No Award1954 T. Crosby
If
1955 R.P. Campbell
Alata
1956 S.F. Thompson
Second Ethuriel
1957 Col. W.S. Knox-Gore
Arandora
1958 D.N. Doyle
Severn II
1959 G. Kimber
Astrophel
1960 J.C. Butler
Happy Morning
1961 S. O’Mara
Fenestra
1962 D.N. Doyle
Severn II
1963 Lt. Com. T. Sheppard
Greylag of Arklow
1964 T.F. Doyle
Elsa
1965 S. O’Mara
Oisin
1966 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster
1967 P.H. Greer
Helen of Howth
1968 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster
1969 R.I. Morrison
Querida
1970 Hugh Coveney
Dalcassian
1971 J.A. McKeown
Korsar
1972 J.C. Love
Fionnuala
1973/77 No Award
From 1978 onwards the Wybrants Cup was awarded for the best Scottish cruise
1978 Chris Green
Norella
1979 D.J. Ryan
Red Velvet
.1980 D.A. McMillan
Goosander
1981 W.M. Nixon
Turtle
1982 Ronan Beirne
Givusa Kuddle
1983 M.MA d’Alton
Siamsa
1984 R. Barr
Condor
1985 B. Hegarty
Freebird
1986 MM.A. d’Alton
Siamsa
1987 Paul Butler
Arandora
1988 Paul Butler
Arandora
1989 Roddy Monson
Mazara
1990 Roddy Monson
Mazara
1991 Dermod Ryan
Sceolaing
1992 Bernard Corbally
L’Exocet
1993 Sean McCormack
Marie Claire II
1994 James Cahill
Ricjak
1995 Paul Butler
Red Velvet
1996 Brian Black
Cuillin
1997 James Nixon
Ardnagee
1998 Peter and Evie Ronaldson 
Scotch Mist
1999 No award2000 Adrian & Maeve Bell 
Réalta
2001 Sean McCormack
Marie Claire II
2002 Paget McCormack
Saki
2003 Adrian & Maeve Bell 
Réalta
2004 Norman Kean
Xanadu
2005 Alan Leonard
Ariadne
2006 Harold and Vivienne Boyle 
Gentle Spirit
2007 Adrian and Maeve Bell   
Eala Ban
2008 David Williams
Reiver
2009 Dick Lovegrove
Rupert
2010 John Crebbin
Ocean Gypsy
2011 Dick Lovegrove
Rupert
2012 Harry Whelehan
Sea Dancer
2013 Joe & Trish Phelan
Lydia
2014 Matthew Wright
Thor
2015 Derek & Viv White
Ballyclare
2016 Robin & Denise Wright 
Geronimo
2017 Robin & Denise Wright  Geronimo2018 Harry Whelehan
Sea Dancer
2019 Fergus Quinlan
Pylades
2020 No award 2021  Paddy Barry
L’Iroise
 
THE FINGAL CUP
Awarded by the adjudicator for the log that appealed most
1981 Robert Barr
Condor
1982 W. Walsh
Carrigdown
1983 J. Gore-Grimes
Shardana
1984 R.M. Slater
Tandara
1985 P. Barry
Saint Patrick
1986 B. Corbally
L’Exocet
1987 Frank McCarthy
Scilly Goose
1988 Robert Barr
Joliba
1989 Bernard Corbally
L’Exocet
1990 Michael D’Alton
Siamsa
1991 W.M. Nixon
Witchcraft of Howth
1992 David Park
Alys
1993 Stephen Malone
Symphonie
1994 Wallace Clark
Wild Goose of Moyle
1995 W.M. Nixon
Witchcraft of Howth
1996 Richard Lovegrove
Shalini
1997 Alan Rountree
Tallulah
1998 Peter Killen
Black Pepper
1999 David Park
Alys
2000 Tony Clarke
Velella
2002 Michael Balmforth
Greenheart
2003 Gráinne FitzGerald
Mountain Mist
2004 Michael & Alison Balmforth  Greenheart2005 Clive Martin
Beowulf
2006 Peter Haden
Bagheera
2007 Andy McCarter
Gwili III
2008 John Madden
Bagheera
2009 Michael Brogan
Mac Duach
2010 Eddie Nicholson
Mollihawk’s Shadow
2011 Máire Breathnach
Young Larry
2012 WM Nixon
Ainmara (Capriole)
2013 Paddy Barry
Ar Seachran
2014 Ian Stevenson
Raptor
2015 Donal Walsh
Lady Kate
2016 Peter Fernie
Mystic
2017 John Clementson
Faustina II
2018 Ed Wheeler
Pembroke
2019 Stephen Hyde
Cruachan
2020 Sally Cudmore
Dame de Jade

2021 Máire Breathnach
Annabel J

  
THE GLENGARRIFF TROPHY
This Waterford Glass trophy which had not been presented since the Jubilee Cruise in 1979 (see 1979 Annual) is now awarded by the adjudicator for the best cruise in Irish waters.
1993 James Nixon
Sea Pie
1994 Robert Barr
Pen Men
1995 Bill Rea
Elysium
1996 Maeve Bell
Réalta
1997 Máire Breathnach
Romist
1998 Brendan Travers
Sea Maiden
1999 Máire Breathnach
Sea Dance
2000 Paddy Barry
Saint Patrick
2001 No Award
2002 Brendan Travers
Seodín
2003 No award2004 David Beattie
Schollevar
2005 No award2006 Alan Markey
Crackerjack
2007 Sal & Jeffrey O’Riodan 
Adrigole
.2008 Henry Barnwell
Hylasia
2009 David Whitehead
Joyster
2010 Ed Wheeler
Witchcraft of Howth
2011 Mike Delap
North Star
2012 Adrian & Maeve Bell
Oisín Bán
2013 Harry Whelehan
Sea Dancer
2914 Brendan O’Callahan
Katlin
2015 Paul McSorley
Wild Cat
2016 Máire Breathnach
Annabel J
2017 Clare Morrissey
Lady Belle
2018 Peter Mullan
Oyster Bay
2019 Stephen Hyde
Cruachan
2020 Fergus Quinlan
Pylades
2921 Jim O’Meara
Second Chance
 
ROCKABILL TROPHY
For a cruise that includes an exceptional feat of navigation and/or seamanship
1959 P.H. Green
Ann Gail
1960 R.I. Morrison
Vanja IV
1961 R O’Hanlon
Harmony
1962/63 No Award1964 J.D. Faulkner
Angelique
1965 J.H. Guinness
Sharavogue
1966  PH Greer
Helen of Howth
1967 No award1968 PH Greer
Helen of Howth
1969 No Award1970 JP Jameson
Ganiamore
1971 R Courtney
Bandersnatch
1972/73 No Award1974 J.P. Bourke
Korsar
1975/78 No Award
1979 J Gore-Grimes
Shardana
1980 J Wolfe
Deerhound
1981/82 No Award
1983 K & . Martin
Estrellita
1984 No Award 
From 1985 onwards the Rockabill Trophy was awarded for ‘A Feat of Exceptional Navigation/Seamanship’
1985 J. Gore-Grimes Shardana1986 John Olver
Moody Blue
1987 J.B. Law
Redwing/Spirit of Shell
1988 No Award1989 Colin Chapman
Deerhound
1990 Colin Chapman
Deerhound
1991 Wallace Clark
Aileach
1992 Peter Bunting
Gulkarna II
1993 Bernard Corbally
L’Exocet
1994 Peter Hogan
Molly B
1995 Brian Smullen
Zaberdast
1996 Tom Foote
White Heather
1997 Paddy Barry & Jarlath Cunnane 
Tom Cream
1998 No award1999 Donal Lynch
Laroha
2000 Susan & Peter Gray
Waxwing
2001 No award2002 John Gore-Grimes
Arctic Fern
2003 Ed Wheeler
Witchcraft of Howth
2004 Jarlath Cunnane
Northabout
2005 Brian Black
Caelan of Strangford
2006 John Clementson
Faustina II
2007 No award2008 Paul Bryans
Odysseus
2009 Wallace Clark
Agivey
2010 Tom Foote
Picnic
2011 Norman Kean
Xanadu
.2012 Brian Black
Seafra
2013 Sam Davis
Suvretta
2014 Norman Kean
Arcin
2015 Paul Cooper
Drumbeat
2016 No award2017 Michael Madsen
Gabelle
2018 Paul McSorley
Viking Belle
2019 Donal Walsh
Lady Belle
2020 Máire Breathnach
Annabel J
2021 No award  
THE GULL SALVER
Awarded for the highest placed Irish boat in the Fastnet Race
1971 Otto Glaser
Tritsch-Tratsch
.1973 Mungo Park
Tam O’Shanter
1975 Otto Glaser
Tritsch-Tratsch II
1977 Otto Glaser
Red Rock III
1991 Donal Morrisey Joggernaut1995 Donal Morrisey Joggernaut
2001 Denis Doyle Moonduster2003 Dianne & Tom Andrews Amethyst 
From 2004-2006 Awarded for distinction in an International event by a member sailing his/her own boat
2005 Brian Smullen
Cuilaun
From 2007 the Trophy reverted to its original designation
.2007 Ger O’Rourke
Chieftain
2008 No award2009 Mick Cotter
Whisper
2010 No award2011 Bruce Douglas
Spirit of Jacana
2013 Michael Breen
Discover Ireland
2017 Michael Boyd2021 Rónón Ó’Siochru
Desert Star
 
   

THE PERRY GREER BOWL

Awarded for the best first ICC log

1995 Alan Rountree
Tallulah
1996 Jimmy Conlon
Saint Patrick
1997 Hilary Keatinge
Kilpatrick
1998 No Award1999 Jack McCann
Mary Lee
2000 David Beattie
Aeolus
2001 Noel Casey
Chartered
2002 No Award2003 Paddy McGlade
Sabrone
2004 Sean Fergus
Estrellita
2005Robert Barker
Alchemist
2006 Ian Stevenson
Raptor
2007 Nigel Lindsay-Fynn
Eleanda
2008 Patrick Dorgan
Verdi III
2009 Declan Connelly
Khepri
2010 Anne Kenny
Tam O’Shanter
2011 David Jones
Tidal Dance
2012 Ann Lyons
Stardancer
2013 Peter Mullan
Sancerre
2014 Justin McDonagh
Selkie
2015 Michael & Anne Madsen 
Gabelle
2016 Daragh Nagle
Chantey V
2017 Ailbe Millerick
Hercuba
2018 Jim O’Meara
Second Chance
2919 Frank O’Beirne
Samphire
2020 Sally Cudmore
Dame de Jade
2021 Vincent Guénebaut
Dame de Jade
THE WILD GOOSE CUP
Awarded at the adjudicator’s discretion for a log of literary merit
1995 Robert Barr
Pen Men
1996 James Nixon
Ardnagee
1997 David & Joan Nicholson White Shadow
1998 No Award1999 Ray O’Toole
Lotophagi
2000 Bill & Hilary Keatinge
Rafiki
2001 Robert Barr
Oyster River
2002 Peter Fernie2003 Paddy Barry
Ar Seachrán
2004 Peter Fernie2005 Dick Lovegrove
Vivace
2006 John Madden
Bagheera
2007 Wallace Clarke
Agivey
2008 David Beattie
Reespray
2009WM Nixon
Capriole
2010 Paddy Barry
Ar Seachrán
2011 Mike Delap
North Star
2012Garry Villiers Stuart
Winifreda
2013 James Nixon
Meander
2014 John Duggan
Hercuba
2015 Winkie Nixon
Ainmara etc
2016 Brian Black
Seafra
2017 Bob Brown
Narnia
2018 John Duggan
Astraeus
2019 Daria Blackwell
Aleria
2020 Margie Crawford
Dutch bark Europa
2021 Robert Fannin
Capa 111 (Charter)
JOHN B. KEARNEY CUP
For an outstanding contribution to Irish sailing
1983 P. Campbell: Compiler of ICC Directions1984  J Moore:
Skipper of STY Graine
1985 Jennifer Guinness:
ICC Publications Officer
1986 Harold Cudmore Junior Yachtsman1987 Capt GF ‘Eric’ Healy: Captain of STY Asgard II1988 Capt. Tom McCarthy: Captain of STY Asgard II
1989 Sail Ireland Project: Round the World Race in NCB Ireland1990 Ursula Maguire: Secretary of Irish Yachting Association1991 : H. Cudmore, J. English & J. Maguire
The Southern Cross Team Winners
1992 Denis Doyle Yachtsman1993 Arthur SP Orr:
Compiler of ICC Directions
1994 Daphne French: Yachtsperson
1995 Ronan Beirne,
Editor Annual
1996 No Award1997 ‘South Arís’ team. Shackleton escape from Antartica
1998 Malachi & Evelyn O’Gallagher.
Sailing Directions
1999 No Award2000 David Burrows:
Olympic performance
2001 Carmel Winkelmann.
Services to Junior Sailing
2002 Tom McSweeney.
Services to Maritime Ireland
2003 The Jeanie Johnston Project
2004 David Tucker
75th Anniversary Cruise
2005 Paddy Barry
10 years as Honorary Editor of the Annual
2006 No Award
2007 William M. Nixon Outstanding contribution to Irish sailing2008 Norman Kean. Outstanding contribution to Irish Sailing2009 John Killeen Outstanding contribution to Irish Sailing
2010 The Irish Commodore Cup winning team2011 Jerry Smith Rescue of Fastnet yacht crew2012 Annalise Murphy, Con Murphy & Cathy McAleavy
2013 Brian Craig
Organisation of Irish Sailing
2014 Joe English postumously for an ourstanding sailing career2015 Justin Slattery for excellence in offshore racing
2017 Peter Haden  for organising a successful rally in Galicia2018 Gregor McGukin2019   Clayton Love Jnr. for his outstanding contribution to Irish sailing
2021 Hal Sisk. for his outstanding contribution to Irish sailing  
THE WATERFORD HARBOUR CUP
Awarded by the South Region committee
1950 R.A. Hall
Flica
1951 R.A. Hall
Flica – Islands Race
1956 D.N. Doyle
Severn II – Islands Race
1957 S.F. Thompson
Ithuriel
1958 J. Ronan:
Wye – Islands Race
1959 J. Butler:- Happy Morning -Pollock Race
1960 R.I. Morrison
Vanja IV
1961 D.N. Doyle
Severn II
1962 D.N. Doyle
Severn II
1964 A.E. Pope
Susette
1965 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster
1966 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster
1967 S.F. Thompson
Wye
1968 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster
1969 F. Cudmore
Setanta
1970 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster
1971 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster
1972 D.N. Doyle Moonduster – Islands Race
1973 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster – Islands Race
1974 G. Radley
Cecille
1976 J.C.Butler
Tam O’Shanter
1977 D.N Doyle
Moonduster
1978 D.N. Doyle:
Moonduster – Islands Race
1979 B. Cudmore
Anna Petrea
1980 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster
1981 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster
1982 C. Love Jnr
Rebel County
1983 S. Mansfield
Luv Is
1984 D.N. Doyle
Moonduster
1985 J. Donegan
White Rooster
1987 T.E. Crosbie Senta C.J. Fitzgerald Mandalay1988 J. Donegan
White Rooster
1989 B. CudmorAnna Petrea
1992 Michael Coleman
Stella Maris
  
From 1993 awarded by the Southern Area Committee
1993 Kevin Dwyer.
S and W Coast Aerial Photography
1995 Arthur Baker
SW Coast Rally Organiser
1996 Donal Brazil
Services to ICC as Hon. Treasurer
1998 Gary McMahon
Ilen’s return from the Falkland Islands
1999 Vincent O’Farrell
Fastnet Dancer
2000 Clayton Love Jnr.: Services to sailing
2001 Andrew Curtain & Gerry Sheridan:
Channel Cruise
2002 Donal McClement Services to Irish sailing2004 Colin Chapman
2005 Bill Walsh2006 John Petch
Compiles South & West Sailing Directions
2007 Joe & Mary Woodward
2008 Paul Bryans
Outstanding Seamanship
2009 Neil Prendeville
Two transatlantic crossings back-to-back in one season
2010 Donal Lynch
Contribution to Maritime culture and community sailing
2011 Dan Cross
Organising the Brittany rally
2012 Norman Kean
C0 authorship of Cruising Ireland and ICC Sailing Directions
2013 RNLI Kinsale
Rescue of crew of STV Astrid
.2014 Eddie Nicholson
Circumnavigation of North Atlantic
2015 Donal Walsh
Norway
2016 Neil Hegarty
TransAtlantic in Shelduck
2017 Donal Walsh and Clare Morrissey  Cruise to Iceland2018 No award2019 Seamus O’Connor
Bantry Bay cruise
2020 No award2021 No award 
WRIGHT MEMORIAL SALVER
Presented to the Irish Cruising Club by H.J. Wright in memory of HM Wright, Eolanda (15 tons), Commodore 1929-1942
1943 Whit Marama
H. Osterberg
1945 Whit Mavis
J. B. Kearney
1949 Whit Evora
A.W. Mooney
1950 Whit John Dory P. O’Keefe1951 Whit Alata
R.P. Campbell
1952 Whit Setanta
F. Cudmore
1954 Whit Euphanzel
N. Falkiner
1955 Whit Suzette
A.E. Pope
1956 I.O.M.
Zephyra S. Cresswell
1957 Cork-Schull Severn II DN Doyle1959 Cork-Schull Happy Morning J.C.Butler MC1960 I.O.M. Harmony R.H. O’Hanlon
1961 Cork-Schull Severn II D.N. Doyle1962 Howth-Port St. Mary Cu-na-Mara D. Barnes1963 Cork-Fastnet-Schull Happy Morning JC Butler
1964 Dun Laoghaire-H/head Twayblade E. Tweedy1965 Cork-Fastnet-Schull Moonduster D.N. Doyle1966 Dun Laoghaire-H/head Fionnuala R. Courtney
1969 Cork-Fastnet- Castletownsend Moonduster D.N. Doyle1972 Dun Laoghaire-Arklow Tryphena F. Ryan1973 Cork-Fastnet-Schull Cecille G. Radley
1974 –
Korsar J.P. Bourke
1976 ICC Querida of Howth I.R. Morrison1977 Crosshaven-Fastnet-Baltimore Tam O’Shanter J.C. Butler
1978 Howth-Strangford Leemara W.R. Cuffe-Smith1979 – Four Seasons L.G.F. Heath1980 – Deerhound J.H. Guinness
1981 – Korsar R.E. Mollard1982 – Tritsch Tratsch IV Dr. O. Glaser1983 – Deerhound
JH Guinness
1984 – Beaver
EPE Byrne
1986 – Misty
M.W. Knatchbull
 
From 1993 awarded by the North Region committee
1993 J. Russell
Service to Sailing
1995 Adrian Spence1998 Adrian Spence Greenland cruise
1999 Brian Black
Greenland cruise
2000 Roy Waters2001 John & Ann Clementson. Caribbean Cruise
2002 David Park
Atlantic Islands
2003 James Nixon
Round Ireland
2004 Wallace Clark
W Coast & The Hebrides
2005 Brian Black
Greenland Cruise
2006 James Nixon
Northern Latitudes
2007 Andy McCarter
2008 Hugh Kennedy
Services to ICC
2009 Trevor Lusty2010 Derek White
Organising club events
2011 Sam Davis  Single-handed voyage from Strangford to Puerto Montt2012 Mike Balmforth
Co authorship of Cruising Ireland
2013 John Clementson
Webmaster and Green Book authorship
2014 Brian Black
Arctic cruising & exploration
2015 Robin & Denise Wright
Cruise in Scottish waters
2016 Ed Wheeler
Editor Annual and chairman ICCPL
2017 Tony Weston
Outstanding Subscriptions Treasurer
2018 Michael Mckee
A lifetime of service to sailing and tothe ICC
2019 No award
2020 No award2021 No award 
DONEGAL MEMORIAL TROPHY 1940
Awarded by the East Region committee
1945 Evora R.H. & D.M. O’Hanlon1946 Mavis J.B. Kearney Kingstown/Cork
1947 No Award1948 Aideen A.W. Mooney Kingstown/Clyde
1949 Evora A.W. Mooney Kingstown/Clyde1950 Sonia D.J. & P.M. Purcell Clyde Race
1951 Minx of Malham B. Maguire Clyde Race1952 Viking O Col Hollwey Clyde Race
1953 Flying Fox F.W. Brownlee Beaumaris-Week1954 Flying Fox F.W. Brownlee Clyde Race
1955 Glance F.C. Hopkirk Puffin Sound Race1957 Severn II D.N. Doyle Irish Sea Race
1958 Vanja IV I. Morrison Dun Laoghaire/Cork1959 Severn II D.N. Doyle Irish Sea Race
1960 Severn II D.N. Doyle Dun Laoghaire-Cork1961 Cu na Mara D. Barnes Irish Sea Race
1962 Vanja IV I. Morrison Irish Sea Race1963 Fenestra S. O’Mara Morecombe Bay
1964 Susanna J.C. McConnell Irish Sea Race1965 Cu na Mara D. Barnes Morecombe Bay
1966 Orana P.D. Pearson Irish Sea Race1967 Moonduster D.N. Doyle Morecombe Bay
1968 Moonduster D.N. Doyle Irish Sea Race1969 Moonduster D.N. Doyle Morecombe Bay
1970 Moonduster D.N. Doyle Cowes/Cork Race1971 Moonduster D.N. Doyle Morecombe Bay
1972 Tritsch-Tratsch O. Glaser Irish Sea Race1973 Moonduster D.N. Doyle Morecombe Bay
1974 Assiduous C. Love (1st ICC Boat)1975 Dictator D.M. Irwin Morecombe Bay
1976 Tam O’Shanter J.C. Butler Irish Sea Race1977 Red Rock III O. Glaser Morecombe Bay
1978 Moonduster D.N. Doyle Irish Sea Race1979 Korsar R.E. Mollard Morecombe Bay
1980 Standfast H.B. Sisk Morecombe Bay1981 Bandersnatch of Howth R. Courtney Morecombe Bay
1982 Joggernaut D.J. Morrissey Irish Sea Race1983 Imp H.B. Sisk Morecombe Bay
1984 Little Egypt R.B. Lovegrove Irish Sea Race1985 Demelza N.D. Maguire Irish Sea Race
1986 Rob Roy N. Reilly Irish Sea Race1987 Demelza N.D. Maguire Irish Sea Race
1988 Red Velvet M. O’Rahilly Irish Sea Race1989 Comanche Raider N. Reilly Irish Sea Race
1990 Woodchester Challenge H.R. Gomes Round Ireland1991 Finndabar of Howth P. Jameson Round Ireland
1993 P. Hogan
Circumnavigation of the Globe
1994 Brendan Bradley
Brittany Rally Organiser
From 1993 Awarded by the Eastern Area Committee
1995 Barbara Fox-Mills
Distributor of Publications
1996 Evelyn O’Gallagher
Sailing Directions
1998 Bruce Lyster
Tall Ships committee chairman
1999 Susan & Peter Gray
Pacific cruising
2000 Arthur Orr
ICC Publications
2001 Mungo Park
Sailing into his 80s
2002 Cormac McHenry
Holland to Dun Laoghaire
2003 Susan & Peter Gray
Capetown to Dun Laoghaire
2004 Bill Rea
Trophy & Annual distribution
2005 Hal Sisk
Restoration of a Classic Yacht ‘Peggy Bawn’
2006 Gráinne Fitzgerald
Cruise organisation
2007 Michael Holland
Cruise from Arctic to Antarctic
2008 Cormac McHenry.
Spain to the Canaries
2009 Terry Johnson
Contribution to RNLI and Irish Lights over 21 years
2010 Ruth Heard.
Services to sailing & boating.  Dedication to IWA
2011 John P Bourke
Contribution to Irish & International sailing
2012 Sean Flood
Support for youth sail training
2013 Winkie Nixon
50 years of Annual contributions
2014 Kieran Jameson
Many years of outstanding achievements
2015  Alan Rountree
Significant cruising achievements
2016 Ian French
Services to sailing for the disabled
a2017. Paddy Barry
Many years of adventurous sailing
2018 Peter Killen
Many years of adventurous sailing and support to the RNLI and the ICC
2019 Brian Craig
A lifetime of support to the sport of sailing
2020 No award2021 No award
THE ARAN ISLANDS TROPHY
Awarded by the West Region Committee
1993 Dave Fitzgerald1994 Brian Lynch1995 Paddy O’Sullivan
1996 Jarlath Cunnane1997 Pat Lavelle1998 Brendan Travers
1999 John Cunningham2000 Jack McCann2001 Roger Bourke
2002 Dave Fitzgerald2003 Frank Larkin2004 Dick Scott
2005 David Fitzgerald2006 Peter Haden2007 Seamus Salmon
2008 Michael Craughwell2009 Anne Kenny & Paddy O’Sullivan2010 Fergus Quinlan
2011 Fergus Quinlan2012 Brian Sheridan2013 Anne kenny
2014 John Coyne2015 Justin McDonagh2016 David Whitehead
2017 Peter Haden2018 Gary McMahon2019 No award
2020 No award2021 No award 
THE MARIE TROPHY
Awarded for the best cruise in a yacht up to 30ft overall
2008 Sean McCormack
Marie Claire II
2009 Bill Rea
Elysium
2010 Sean McCormack
Marie Claire II
2011 Sean McCormack
Marie Claire II
2012 Mike Delap
North Star
2013 Mike Delap
North Star
2014 Peter Fernie
Mystic
2015  Conor O’Byrne
Calico Jack
2016 Conor O’Byrne
Calico Jack
2017 Duncan Sclare
Freebird
2018 Peter Fernie
Mystic
2019 Conor O’Byrne
Calico Jack
2020 Conor O’Byrne
Calico Jack
2021 Conor O’Byrne
Calico Jack
 
DUNN’S DITTY SALVER
Awarded by the editor of the Annual
2001 Brendan Travers2002 Wallace ClarkeJohn Bourke
2004 Fergus Quinlan2005 Eleanor Cudmore2006 Dan Cross
2007 Wallace Clarke2008 Hugh Barry2009 Diana Gleadhill
2010 David Whitehead2011 James Nixon2012 Alan Leonard
2013 Raymond Fielding2014 Norman Kean’s hat2015 Jarlath Cunnane
2016 Dick Lovegrove2017 Pete Hogan2018 Peter Haden
2019 Leo Conway2020 Alan Leonard2021 Michael Brogan
THE FASTNET AWARD
The award is made for exceptional achievements and for excellence in or closely related tocruising under sail.
2005 Paddy Barry and Jarlath Cunnane2006 Willie Kerr
2007 Robin Knox-Johnston2008 No award
2009 Bill King2010 Killian Bush
2011 – 2013 No award2014 Máire Breathnach and Andrew Wilkes
2915 No award2016 Nikolai Litau
2017-18 No award2019 Royal Cork Yatch Club
2020 No award2021 No award
TRANS-OCEANIC PENNANT
Awarded by the Committee – on application- to members for sailing across an ocean as skipper.
Auchincloss, Les
Barnes, Sean
Barnwell, Henry
Barry, Paddy,
Bradley Brendan
Bramwell, Barry
Bunting, Peter
Cahill, Bernie
Cahill, James
Casey, Noel
Chapman, Colin
Clementson, John
Coffey, Jack,
Coleman, Michael
Corbally, Bernard
Cunnane, Jarlath
Cudmore, Ronald
Davis, Sam
Drew, Bob
Espey, Fred 

Glaser, Otto
Gore-Grimes, John
Gray, Peter
Gray, Susan
Greer, Perry
Hogan, Peter
Hyde, Stephen
Kean, Norman
Kenworthy, Marilyn
Killen, Peter
King, Heather
Leonard, Alan
Lindsay-Fynn, Nigel
Lusty. Trevor
McBride, Davy
McClement, Donal
McDonagh. Justin
McHenry, Cormac
Mullins, Peter
Musgrave, Stuart

Nicholson, David
Nicholson, Eddie
O’Farrell, Kevin
O’Farrell, Vincent
O’Flaherty, Michael
Osborne, James
Osmundsvaag, Arnie
Petch, John
de Plessis, Hugo
Prendeville, Neil
Quinlan, Fergus
Smullen, Brian
Smyth, William
Snell, Michael
Spence, Adrian
Virden, Jonathan
Whelan, Michael j
Whelan, Pat
White, Lawrence

THE PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATE
donated by Alan Rountree
2015 Conor O’Byrne2016  Brian Black2017  Máire Breathnach
2018 Bruce Fennell2019 Daragh Nagle2020  Margie Crawford
   
ICC GOLF TROPHY
2015  Paddy McGlade2016  Bev Killen2017  Bev Killen
2018  Bev Killen2019  Finn Lyden2020  No competition

2021